Knockout Competitions

DRAW SHEETS FOR KO COMPETITIONS 2018 - Last updated 12/10/2018

 

VETERANS CUP KO 2018

Annual Summer singles match play knockout competition.

All play is from the yellow competition tees. 

Open to all Men’s section members aged 60 or over at the start of the calendar year, handicaps capped at 36.

The player with the lowest handicap in the match will concede the full difference in handicap to the other player.

All strokes to be taken as per the stroke index table.

 

Veterans Cup KO (singles) - Round of 16 play by 08/06/2018

1. John Shervill lost to Dave Digweed
2. Terry Tregear lost to James Dowling
3. Denis Rafferty lost to Pat Mooney
4. Tony Maryan lost to Ian Elliott
5. Dinesh Bhucher walkover to Mustafa Walji
6. Neil Sherman lost to Narinder Lota
7. John Holyoake lost to Brian Humphries
8. Les Carswell beat Dave Hill

 

Veterans Cup KO (singles) - Quarter Finals play by 16/07/2018

1 Dave Digweed beat Mustafa Walji
2 James Dowling beat Narinder Lota
3 Pat Mooney beat Brian Humphries
4 Ian Elliott beat Les Carswell

 

Veterans Cup KO (singles) - Semi Finals play by 13/08/2018

1. Dave Digweed lost to James Dowling

2. Pat Mooney lost to Ian Elliott

 

Veterans Cup KO (singles) - Final play by 03/09/2018

1. Ian Elliott beat James Dowling

 

 

 

 

PARKER CUP KO 2018

Annual Summer singles match play knockout competition. 
All play is from the white competition tees. Open to all Men’s section members, handicaps capped at 18.

The player with the lowest handicap in the match will concede the full difference in handicap to the other player.

All strokes to be taken as per the stroke index table.
 

Parker Cup KO (singles) - Round of 64 play by 07/05/2018

1. Tony Fipkin beat Rom Rahman
2. Ian Elliott lost to Kane Stone
3. Sanjay Agarwal beat John Holyoake
4. Safet Hasa beat Adam Green
5. Dinesh Bhucher beat Jimmy Cooley
6. Maurizio Patane beat Fergus Farrelly

 All other pairs received a bye

 
Parker Cup KO (singles) - Round of 32 play by 01/06/2018

1. Afzal Ali beat Tony Maryan
2. Steve Wren conceded to Kane Stone
3. Stuart Cella lost to Narinder Sian
4. Dave Hill lost to Obi Nnochiri
5. Dipesh Patel beat Jake Mildenhall
6. Ziggy Yousaf lost to Safet Hasa
7. Mustafa Walji beat Sanjay Agarwal

8. JituJadeja beat Maurizio Patane
9. Martyn Edwards lost to Denis Rafferty
10. Leroy Benta beat Dinesh Bhucher
11. Pratik Thakkar lost to Liam Cella
12. Pat Mooney beat Ross Talbot
13. Avi Kumarasinghe beat Paul Dimmer
14. Mohinder Kalsi beat Clive Stasin
15. George Sheriff beat Tony Fipkin
16. Tariq Khandker beat Tom Hodgson

 

Parker Cup KO (singles) - Round of 16 play by 22/06/2018

1.  Dipesh Patel beat Avi Kumarasinghe
2.  Leroy Benta beat JituJadeja
3.  Pat Mooney v Mohinder Kalsi
4.  Narinder Sian beat Safet Hasa
5.  Afzal Ali lost to George Sheriff
6. Tariq Khandker conceded to Obi Nnochiri
7.  Kane Stone beat Mustafa Walji
8.  Denis Rafferty walkover v Liam Cella

 

Parker Cup KO (singles) - Quarter Finals play by 20/07/2018
1. George Sheriff beat Kane Stone
2. Obi Nnochiri beat Dipesh Patel
3. Leroy Benta beat Mohinder Kalsi
4. Denis Rafferty lost to Narinder Sian
 
Parker Cup KO (singles) - Semi Finals play by 17/08/2018

1. Narinder Sian lost to Leroy Benta

2. Obi NNochiri beat George Sheriff

 

Parker Cup KO (singles) - Final play by 08/09/2018

1. Obi Nnochiri beat Leroy Benta

 

 

GREENSOMES TROPHY KO 2018

Annual greensomes match play knockout competition. 

All play is from the white competition tees. Open to all Men’s section members, handicaps capped at 24.

The side with the lowest combined handicaps will concede the difference in handicaps to the other pair.

Handicaps to be calculated as 60% of lower + 40% of higher handicap. All strokes to be taken as per the stroke index table.

 

Greensomes Trophy KO (greensomes) - Round of 32 play by 26/05/2018

1. Stuart Cella & Liam Cella beat John Holyoake & Maurizio Patane
2. Afzal Ali & Tariq Khandker lost to Tom Hodgson & Denis Rafferty

 All other pairs received a bye

 
Greensomes Trophy KO (greensomes) - Round of 16 play by 15/6/2018

1. Dinesh Bhucher & Rajan Shah lost to Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin
2. Mohinder Kalsi & Narinder Lota beat Bill Stevenson & James Dowling
3. Stuart Cella and Liam Cella lost to Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochi
4. Narinder Sian & JituJadeja beat Sanjay Agarwal & Prem Sharma
5. Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah beat Rom Rahman & Ross Talbot
6. Kane Stone & Peter Winterburn conceded to Fergus Farrelly & Bob Smith
7. Leroy Benta & Safet Hasa lost to Avi Kmarasinghe & Azan Jainudeen
8. Martyn Edwards & Steve Wren beat Tom Hodgson and Denis Rafferty

 

Greensomes Trophy KO (greensomes) - Quarter Finals play by 13/07/2018

1. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin beat Fergus Farrelly & Bob Smith
2. Martyn Edwards & Steve Wren beat Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochi
3. Avi Kumarasinghe & Azan Jainudeen lost to Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah
4. Mohinder Kalsi & Narinder Lota beat Narinder Sian & JituJadeja

 

Greensomes Trophy KO (greensomes) - Semi Finals play by 10/08/2018

1. Mohinder Kalsi & Narinder Lota lost to Paul Dimmer and Clive Stasin

2. Martyn Edwards & Steve Wren conceded to Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah

 

Greensomes Trophy KO (greensomes) - Final play by 08/09/2018

1. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin v Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah  

 

 

ROWLEY CUP FOURSOMES KO 2018

Annual foursomes match play knockout competition.
All play is from the white competition tees. Open to all Men’s section members, handicaps capped at 24.

The side with the lowest combined handicaps will concede ½ the difference in handicaps to the other pair.

All strokes to be taken as per the stroke index table. 

In Conjunction: The winning side shall be entered to represent the Club in the Daily Mail KO the following year (subject to 18 handicap limit).

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Round of 32 play by 26/05/2018

1. Martyn Edwards & Steve Wren beat Bill Stevenson & James Dowling
2. Avi Kmarasinghe & Azan Jainudeen lost to Kane Stone & Peter Winterburn
3. Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah beat Dinesh Bhucher & Rajan Shah

 All other pairs received a bye

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Round of 16 play by 06/07/2018

1. Narinder Sian & JituJadeja lost to Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri
2. Liam Cella & Stuart Cella lost to Kevin Byrne & Rom Rahman
3. Mohinder Kalsi & Narinder Lota lost to Fergus Farrelly & Bob Smith
4. Kane Stone & Peter Winterburn beat Jimmy Cooley & George Sheriff
5. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin beat Sanjay Agarwal & Prem Sharma
6. John Holyoake & Maurizio Patane beat Leroy Benta & Safet Hasa
7. Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah beat Tom Hodgson & Pratik Thakkar
8. Martyn Edwards & Steve Wren lost to Afzal Ali & Rob Suh

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Quarter Finals play by 03/08/2018

1. Afzal Ali & Rob Suh beat Kane Stone & Peter Winterburn
2. Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri beat Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin
3. Kevin Byrne & Rom Rahman awarded match v John Holyoake & Maurizio Patane
4. Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah beat Fergus Farrelly & Bob Smith

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Semi Finals play by 31/08/2018

1. Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah lost to Kevin Byrne & Rom Rahman

2. Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri lost to Afzal Ali & Rob Suh

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Final play by 08/09/2018

1. Kevin Byrne & Rom Rahman v Afzal Ali & Rob Suh

 

 

SHIPTON CUP BETTERBALL KO 2018

Annual fourball match play knockout competition. 
All play is from the white competition tees. Open to all Men’s section members, handicaps capped at 24.

The player with the lowest handicap will concede 90% of the difference in handicap to each of the other 3 players.

All strokes to be taken as per the stroke index table.

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) - Round of 32 play by 26/05/2018

1. Tony Fipkin & Terry Tregear beat Narinder Sian & JituJadeja
2. Fergus Farrelly & Bob Smith lost to Mohinder Kalsi & Narinder Lota
3. Ross Talbot & Kevin Byrne lost to Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochi
4. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin beat Leroy Benta & Safet Hasa

 All other pairs received a bye

 
Shipton Cup KO (better ball) - Round of 16 play by 29/06/2018

1. Stuart Cella & Liam Cella beat Martyn Edwards & Steve Wren
2. Dinesh Bhucher & Rajan Shah lost to Tony Fipkin & Terry Tregear
3. Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri lost to Mohinder Kalsi & Narinder Lota
4. Tom Hodgson & John Holyoake lost to Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah
5. Kane Stone & Peter Winterburn walkover to Maurizio Patane & George Sheriff
6. Sanjay Agarwal & Prem Sharma lost to Pat Mooney & Neil Sherman
7. Bill Stevenson & James Dowling beat Avi Kmarasinghe & Azan Jainudeen
8. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin beat Afzal Ali & Tariq Khandker

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) - Quarter Finals play by 27/07/2018

1.  Maurizio Patane & George Sheriff lost to Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin
2.  Tony Fipkin & Terry Tregear beat Stuart Cella & Liam Cella
3.  Bill Stevenson & James Dowling beat Graham Leadbetter & Sudi Shah
4.  Pat Mooney & Neil Sherman beat Mohinder kalsi & Narinder Lota

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) - Semi Finals play by 24/08/2018

1. Pat Mooney & Neil Sherman lost to Bill Stevenson & James Dowling

2. Tony Fipkin & Terry Tregear lost to Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) - Final play by 08/09/2018

1. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin beat Bill Stevenson & James Dowling

 

 

SCRATCH MATCH PLAY KO 2018

Annual Summer singles match play knockout competition. 
All play is from the white competition tees.  Open to all Men’s section members with a handicap. 
Scratch competition no strokes given.
Entry is via the course championship where the top 8 players in the gross 36 hole event qualify for the seeded knockout. 

 

Scratch Match Play - Quarter Finals play by 09/07/2018

1. Liam Cella beat Ziggy Yousaf

2. John Kaseke lost to Maurizio Patane
3. Paul Dimmer beat Pratik Thakkar
4. Jimmy Cooley beat John Holyoake

 

Scratch Match Play KO (singles) - Semi Finals play by 09/08/2018

1. Liam Cella awarded match v Maurizio Patane

2. Jimmy Cooley lost to Paul Dimmer

 

Scratch Match Play KO (singles) - Final play by 08/09/2018

1. Liam Cella beat Paul Dimmer

 

 

COMPLETED COMPETITION ROUND RESULTS FROM KO COMPETITIONS 2018

KO COMPETITIONS - FINAL RESULTS 2017

 

All KO competitions are now completed for 2017

Full results of all matches are below.

 

 

OSBORNE CUP RESULTS 2017

 

Osborne Cup KO (aggregate pairs) Qualifying round Final - Played 14/15 October 2017

1 K Byrne & C Maguire                           36 + 37 = 73    Q

2 Bill Stevenson & Jitu Jadeja                43 + 27 = 70    Q
3 George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell         34 + 34 = 68    Q
4 Jack Yarrow & John Holyoake          32 + 35 = 67    Q
5 Leroy Benta & Safet Hasa                   38 + 28 = 66    Q
6 Wolf Wita & Maurizio Patane              31 + 35 = 66    Q
7 Dave Digweed & Les Carswell           35 + 30 = 65    Q
8 Tony Fipkin & Ziggy Yousaf                 30 + 35 = 65    Q
9 Liam Cella & Jimmy Cooley               31 + 34 = 65    Q
10 Patrick Mooney & Sudi Shah            30 + 33 = 63    Q

11 Neil Sherman & Mick Woods             33 + 27 = 60 
12 Stuart Cella & Pat Clasby                  31 + 29 = 60 
13 Graham Wroe & Mick Dollard          29 + 31 = 60
14 James Dowling & Raj Cholera          30 + 27 = 57
15 Afzal Ali & Tariq Khandker                 23 + 33 = 56
16 John Shervill & Graham Leadbetter 23 + 31 = 54
17 Obi Nnochiri & Dipesh Patel                0 + 31 = 31
18 Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin                  0 + 23 = 23
19 John Kaseke & Daren Butler                0 + 0   = 0

 

Osborne Cup KO (aggregate pairs) Semi Final - Played 28/29 October 2017

K Byrne & C Maguire                               34 + 33 = 67   Q
Wolf Wita & Maurizio Patane                  27 + 39 = 66    Q
George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell             32 + 34 = 66    Q
Liam Cella & Jimmy Cooley                   32 + 31 = 63    Q

Leroy Benta & Safet Hasa                       33 + 27 = 60
Tony Fipkin & Ziggy Yousaf                      29 + 31 = 60
Bill Stevenson & Jitu Jadeja                    25 + 33 = 58
Patrick Mooney & Sudi Shah                  27 + 31 = 58
Jack Yarrow & John Holyoake               24 + 28 = 52
Dave Digweed & Les Carswell               25 + 22 = 47

 

Osborne Cup KO (aggregate pairs) Final - Played 11 November 2017

Liam Cella & Jimmy Cooley                   37 + 35 = 72    Winners

George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell             33 + 34 = 67    Runners Up
Wolf Wita & Maurizio Patane                  27 + 33 = 60
K Byrne & C Maguire                               24 + 32 = 56

 

 

PARKER CUP RESULTS 2017

 

Parker Cup 2017 - First Round Matches - Round closed 7/5/2017

1.  Maurizio Patane lost to Jimmy Cooley

2.  David Lake lost to Patrick Mooney
3.  Patrick Clasby lost to Ziggy Yousaf
4.  Avi Kumarasinghe beat Graham Wroe
5.  George Sheriff beat Adrian Green
6.  Denis Rafferty lost to Mohinder Kalsi
7.  Dinesh Bhucher lost to Paul Dimmer
8.  Tony Fipkin beat Robert Suh
9.  Mustafa Walji  lost to David Hill
10. Kavit Nathwani lost to John Kaseke
11. Sudi Shah beat Stuart Cella
12. Pratik Thakker lost to Prashant Sanghani
13. Clive Stasin lost to Stewart Farrell
14. David Digweed lost to Tony Maryn
15. Jitu Jadaja lost to Terry Tregear
16. Liam Cella beat Tariq Khandker

 

Parker Cup - Second Round Matches - Round closed 31/05/2017

1. Mohinder Kalsi beat Stewart Farrell

2. George Sheriff lost to Patrick Mooney

3. Tony Maryan walkover to Paul Dimmer

4. Tony Fipkin lost to Jimmy Cooley

5. Prashant Sanghani beat Ziggy Yousaf

6. John Kaseke walkover v Liam Cella

7. Terry Tregear lost to David Hill

8. Sudi Shah beat Avi Kumarasinghe

 

Parker Cup - Third Round Matches - Round closed 30/06/2017

1. David Hill beat  John Kaseke

2. Jimmy Cooley beat  Mohinder Kalsi

3. Sudi Shah claimed game v Prashant Sanghani

4. Patrick Mooney lost to Paul Dimmer

 

Parker Cup - Semi Finals - Round closed 31/07/2017

1.    David Hill  lost to Sudi Shah

2.    Jimmy Cooley beat Paul Dimmer

 

Parker Cup - Final - Played on 28/08/2017

1.    Jimmy Cooley beat Sudi Shah

 

 

VETERANS CUP KO RESULTS 2017

 

Veterans Cup KO (60+) - First Round Matches - Closed 15/06/2017

1. Alf Trower conceded to Conor Maguire

2. Les Carswell lost to Jitu Jadeja

3. Terry Tregear beat James Dowling

4. Denis Rafferty  walkover  Mustafa Walji

5. Sudi Shah beat Tony Maryan

6. David Hill beat John Shervill

7. Mick Woods beat Patrick Clasby

8. David Digweed lost to Patrick Mooney

 

Veterans Cup KO (60+) - Second Round Matches - Closed 13/07/2017

1.  David Hill  beat Terry Tregear

2.  Mustafa Walji beat Jitu Jadeja

3.  Sudi Shah beat Patrick Mooney

4.  Mick Woods conceded to by Conor Maguire

 

Veterans Cup KO (60+) - Semi Finals - Closed 29/8/2017

1.  David Hill  lost to Mustafa Walji

2.  Sudi Shah lost to Mick Woods

 

Veterans Cup KO (60+) - Final - Closed 31/10/2017

1.  Mustafa Walji beat Mick Woods

 

 

SCRATCH KO RESULTS 2017

 

Scratch KO First Round (following Club Champs qualifier) - closed 31/7/2017

1.    Mark Stanton lost to Jack Yarrow

2.    Paul Dimmer lost to Liam Cella

3.    Steve Brownsea conceded game by Lee Whittaker

4.    Jimmy Cooley beat Neil Parsons

 

Scratch KO - Semis Finals closed 4/08/2017

1.    Jack Yarrow beat Liam Cella

2.    Steve Brownsea beat Jimmy Cooley

 

Scratch KO - Final - Played on 24/08/2017

1.    Jack Yarrow beat Steve Brownsea

 

 

SHIPTON CUP BETTERBALL KO RESULTS 2017

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) - Preliminary Round closed 31/05/2017

Azan Jainudeen & Avi Kumarasinghe beat Adrian Green & Tariq  Khandker

All other pairs received a bye

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) First Round - Closed 30/06/2017

1. Azan Jainudeen & Avi Kumarasinghe beat George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell

2. Dinesh Bhucher & Rajan Shah  lost to Stuart Cella & Liam Cella

3. Sanjay Agarwal & Prem Sharma claimedgame v Dave Digweed & Pat Mooney

4. Leroy Benta & Safet Hasa lost to Jim Cooley & Tom Hodgson

5. Kamlesh Shah & Avi Jaitley beat Dean Norton & Prashant Sanghani

6. Conor Maguire & Graham Hinchliffe lost to Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin

7. Adam Smith & Graham Wroe lost to Tony Fipkin & Terry Tregear

8. Tony Maryan & Sudi Shah beat Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) Third Round closed 7/08/2017

1.   Tony Fipkin & Terry Tregear lost to Stuart Cella & Liam Cella

2.   Jim Cooley & Tom Hodgson lost to Azan Jainudeen & Avi Kumarasinghe

3.    Tony Maryan & Sudi Shah lost to Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin

4.    Sanjay Agarwal & Prem Sharma beat Kamlesh Shah & Avi Jaitley

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) Semi Finals - Closed 28/08/2017

1.   Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin lost to Sanjay Agarwal & Prem Sharma

2.   Stuart Cella & Liam Cella lost to Azan Jainudeen & Avi Kumarasinghe

 

Shipton Cup KO (better ball) Final - closed 30/09/2017

1.   Sanjay Agarwal & Prem Sharma beat Azan Jainudeen & Avi Kumarasinghe

 

 

GREENSOMES KO RESULTS 2017

 

Greensomes KO 2017 - First Round Matches - Round closed 23/04/2017

1. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin beat Prem Sharma & Sanjay Agarwal

2. Graham Wroe & Adam Smith lost to Dinesh Bhucher & Rajan Shah

3. Stuart Cella & Liam Cella lost to Tom Hodgson & Denis Rafferty

4. Dean Norton & Prashant Sanghani lost to Adrian Green & Tariq Khandker

5. Patrick Clasby & Jack Yarrow beat Steve Brownsea & Robert Suh

6. Vishal Dhanak & Neil Sherman lost to Terry Tregear & Tony Fipkin

7. Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri beat Jimmy Cooley & John Kaseke

8. George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell beat Avi Kumarasinghe & Ravi Rajah

 

Greensomes KO - Quarter Final Matches - Round closed 01/06/2017

1. Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri beat Dinesh Bhucher & Rajan Shah
2. Terry Tregear & Tony Fipkin lost to Tom Hodgson & Denis Rafferty
3. Paul Dimmer & Clive Stasin lost to George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell
4. Adrian Green & Tariq Khandker lost to Patrick Clasby & Jack Yarrow

 

Greensomes KO - Semi Final Matches - Round closed 23/06/2017

1. Patrick Clasby & Jack Yarrow lost to George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell

2. Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri lost to Tom Hodgson & Denis Rafferty

 

Greensomes KO - Final - Played on 28/08/2017

1. George Sheriff & Stewart Farrell lost to Tom Hodgson & Denis Rafferty

 

ROWLEY CUP RESULTS 2017

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - First Round  - Completed 16/08/2017

1 Adrian Green & Afzal Ali lost to Daren Butler & John Kaseke

2 Safet Hasa & Leroy Benta lost to Prash Sanghari & Bill Stevenson

Clive Stasin & Paul Dimmer beat Dipesh Patel & Obi Nnochiri  (extension given playing 16/8)

Other players had byes

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Second Round  - Round closed 03/09/2017

1 Azan Jainudeen & Avi Kumarasinghe lost to Stuart Cella & Jimmy Cooley

2 Sangay Agarwal & Prem Sharma lost to Clive Stasin & Paul Dimmer

Liam Cella & Steve Brownsea walkover as not played in time v Daren Butler & John Kaseke

4 Kavit Nathwani & Pratik Thakker  lost to Prash Sanghari & Bill Stevenson

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Semi Finals  - Round closed 07/10/2017

Stuart Cella & Jimmy Cooley beat Clive Stasin & Paul Dimmer

2 Liam Cella & Steve Brownsea beat Prash Sanghari & Bill Stevenson

 

Rowley Cup KO (foursomes) - Semi Finals  - Closed 31/10/2017

1 Stuart Cella & Jimmy Cooley lost to Liam Cella & Steve Brownsea

 
Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Haste Hill Golf Club 2013